Goodland Mission - Hugo, OK
This Oklahoma Historical Society marker stands in front of the original Goodland Mission church.

Southwest of the town of Hugo in southeastern Oklahoma, a mission was begun by Rev. John Lathrop. Others followed and in 1852 (or 1854 as some accounts report), Oliver Porter Stark and Henry L. Gooding and various Choctaw neighbors built this one-story frame mission church. Mrs. Stark taught school, and the church building was used for services and school classes for 42 years. It has wood clapboard siding, and a small cupola with a bell on the roof. The single windows have opaque glass. A single wood door opens on each side of a small vestibule at the front.

An historical marker in front of the church reads: "GOODLAND MISSION / Begun 1848 by Rev. John Lathrop of American Bd. of Foreign Miss. Rev. O.P. Stark, Supt. (1850) built 1st church. Mrs. Stark opened 1st school here. Others in the service through 100 years include W.J.B. Lloyd, J.P. Gibbons, Bella M. Gibbons, Silas Bacon, Mr. and Mrs. B. McCann, Ebenezer Hotchkins, S. Bailey Spring, and E.D. Miller. / Oklahoma Historical Society ad State Highway Commission / 1950."

The church building was used throughout the years by the local Indian community, and the children who attended the Goodland School. During the Civil War, the mission was without a pastor, but the local congregation kept the church alive, and it continued to operate. In 1894, the Presbyterian Church took responsibility for the mission church.
County: Choctaw County

Record Address::