Goodland Mission - Hugo, OK
The Goodland Mission was begun in 1848. This church building was erected in 1852.

Southwest of the town of Hugo in southeastern Oklahoma, a mission was begun by Rev. John Lathrop. Others followed and in 1852 (or 1854 as some accounts report), Oliver Porter Stark and Henry L. Gooding and various Choctaw neighbors built this one-story frame mission church. Mrs. Stark taught school, and the church building was used for services and school classes for 42 years.

It has wood clapboard siding, and a small cupola with a bell on the roof. The single windows have opaque glass. A single wood door opens on each side of a small vestibule at the front. We were told that the original pulpit and pews are still there, and when alumni from the Indian school return, they are able to sit in the same seats they sat in as children.

An historical marker in front of the church reads: "GOODLAND MISSION / Begun 1848 by Rev. John Lathrop of American Bd. of Foreign Miss. Rev. O.P. Stark, Supt. (1850) built 1st church. Mrs. Stark opened 1st school here. Others in the service through 100 years include W.J.B. Lloyd, J.P. Gibbons, Bella M. Gibbons, Silas Bacon, Mr. and Mrs. B. McCann, Ebenezer Hotchkins, S. Bailey Spring, and E.D. Miller. / Oklahoma Historical Society ad State Highway Commission / 1950."

The church building was used throughout the years by the local Indian community, and the children who attended the Goodland School. During the Civil War, the mission was without a pastor, but the local congregation kept the church alive, and it continued to operate. In 1894, the Presbyterian Church took responsibility for the mission church.

Today, this area is still operated as the Goodland Academy, a private boys boarding school. The Goodland Indian mission and orphanage (today called the Goodland Academy) was under the direction of the Southern Presbyterian Church for the education of Indian youth - and is the oldest school in continuous operation in Oklahoma. The Goodland Academy website says: "Renovated several times since being built in 1852, the same church — restored and enlarged — stands on the Goodland campus today. It serves as a constant reminder of God’s faithfulness to each successive generation. (Heb. 11:1 – 12:3)"

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1852

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source