Allderdice, Taylor, High School
A grand old high school building high on a hill in Pittsburgh's Squirrel Hill neighborhood.

Taylor Allderdice High School features Classical Revival Architecture. It was designed by Robert Trimble.

Taylor Allderdice, one of the largest of the Pittsburgh Public School's ten traditional urban high schools, is a comprehensive (grades 9-12) neighborhood school drawing students from nine diverse communities and offering all academic programs at the gifted (CAS), scholars (PSP), and standard academic levels. Seven Applied Technology and Career Development Programs (ATCD) are offered for vocationally-skilled students. It has the largest student population of any school in the Pittsburgh Public Schools. It is consistently recognized as one of the best urban public high schools in America, with a gifted and honors programs for those who qualify. It won a Blue Ribbon award from the U.S. Department of Education in 1996 and was ranked among Newsweek's top high schools in 2005.

Famous Alumni over the years include Pittsburgh sports broadcasting legend Myron Cope, baseball executive Larry Lucchino, the late Pittsburgh Mayor Bob O'Connor, and New York Jets runningback Curtis Martin.
2409 Shady Ave.
Pittsburgh, PA USA