Sundial at the Chapel zur Hohen Stiege - Saas-Fee, VS, Switzerland
A sundial at the side wall of the pilgrimage chapel between Saas-Grund and Saas-Fee.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The pilgrimage chapel Maria zur Hohen Stiege is located at the upper part of a path with many small shrines with saints sculptures between Saas-Grund and Saas-Fee.

The chapel is attached to the rock with the side wall and has a large porch with its own pulpit. It was built in 1687 by Anton Ruppen, the porch was added in 1747.

Over the side entrance on the south wall is a sundial. The dial is painted on the facade; it contains Roman numerals and a symbol around the gnomon, which could be both: a flower or a sun. At the top is a red orb.

DE: Die Wallfahrtskapelle Maria zur Hohen Stiege befindet sich am oberen Teil eines Wegs mit vielen Heiligenhäuschen zwischen Saas-Grund und Saas-Fee.

Die Kapelle ist mit der Seitenwand an die Felsen angebaut und hat eine grosse Vorhalle mit einer eigenen Kanzel. Sie wurde 1687 von Anton Ruppen erbaut, der Vorbau stammt von 1747.

Über dem Seiteneingang an der Südwand befindet sich eine Sonnenuhr. Das Zifferblatt ist auf die Fassade gemalt; es enthält römische Zahlen und ein Symbol um den Zeiger, das sowohl eine Blume als auch eine Sonne sein könnte. Zuoberst ist ein roter Reichsapfel.
Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate