Dr. J. W. Parade - Fulton, MO
Plaque at the back entrance o the First Christian Church in Fulton.

is given in loving memory of
DR. J. W. PRADE
by his grandchildren
Maria & John 1998

Usually I find a Find-A-Grave listing, but in this case I could not...but I found some interesting history on the man.

" FULTON, Mo;, June; '5;--Lieut:, J. W. Prada, .Fulton dentist; has closed; his:' office in 'Fulton "and joined the Naval Dental Corps/ Dr.. Prada will .go to .Paris." ~ The Sunday News Tribune, Jefferson City, Missouri, June 6, 1943, page 2

THE KINGDOM SUPPER ATTENDEES
For generations, Callawegians have been gathering every year in the cold of winter to share in the warmth of community spirit. Through ice storms, blizzards and wars, the Callaway Supper has continued, uninterrupted, since 1906. The Fulton newspapers have published an article about the supper and included a list of attendees every year. Some articles also included each person’s home community. [among a long list was]: PRADA, J. W. 1935

"THE wedding of Miss Mary Jeanne Payne to Lt. Raymond C. Lewis Jr., a former St. Louisan, took place here yesterday at Trinity Presbyterian Church. The Rev. George Yount officiated. The bride, daughter of Mrs. William Eugene Payne of Arlington and the late Capt. Payne, was given in marriage by her brother. Lt. William Payne, U.S.N. She was attended by Miss Virginia Tindall, maid of honor, and Mrs. Wilbur White. Miss Elizabeth Ross, Miss Elizabeth Beard and Mrs. William May, bridesmaids. Lt. Lewis had his uncle, Dr. J. W. Prada, Fulton, Mo., as best man and Col. Ray C. Burrus, Russell Hauck, Sgt. Owen Stewart and Robert Buckrop as ushers. He is the son of Col. Raymond Charles Lewis, now In Korea, and Mrs. Lewis. Before being recalled to service, Col. Lewis was athletic director of Beaumont High School for several years. The former Miss Payne is the niece of Harry C. Blanton, former United States District Attorney, in St. Louis. She was graduated from William and Mary College, Williamsburg, Va... where she was a member of Pi Beta Phi sorority and was elected to Phi Beta Kappa, honorary scholastic society. The bridegroom, an alumnus of the University of Missouri, also is a member of Phi Beta Kappa. His social fraternity is Beta Theta Pi. After a honeymoon in Florida, the couple will live in Arlington" ~ St. Louis Post-Dispatch, Sunday January 20, 1952, page 85

Location: Rear entrance to First Christian Church on E. 7th St.