Army Memorial - Galveston, TX
Located beneath the "Ball High School" Texas Historical Marker at Ball High School.

I was unable to find any information about this plaque.

The Department of War was formed in 1789 and in 1947, it became the Departments of the Army and Air Force. Given that Ball High School was not built until 1955, this plaque must have come from another location.

From Wikipedia (visit link) on the U.S. Department of War.

The United States Department of War, also called the War Department (and occasionally War Office in the early years), was the United States Cabinet department originally responsible for the operation and maintenance of the United States Army, also bearing responsibility for naval affairs until the establishment of the Navy Department in 1798, and for most land-based air forces until the creation of the Department of the Air Force on September 18, 1947.

The Secretary of War, a civilian with such responsibilities as finance and purchases and a minor role in directing military affairs, headed the War Department throughout its existence.

The War Department existed from August 7, 1789 until September 18, 1947, when it split into Department of the Army and Department of the Air Force and joined the Department of the Navy as part of the new joint National Military Establishment (NME), renamed the United States Department of Defense in 1949.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: In Proud Memory Of Those Members Of The United States Army Who Died In Defense Of Freedom

Marker Text:
(Department of War Office Seal) In Proud Memory Of Those Members Of The United States Army Who Died In Defense Of Freedom

Who Put it Here?: United States Department Of of War Office

Description of Memorial:
Below a much larger Texas Historical Marker, this bronze plaque is rectangular and features the seal of The Department of War Office.