CPT Alexander Hamilton, Continental Army -- Chattanooga TN
16S E 654434 N 3879798
A marker affixed to the southwest corner of the Hamilton County Courthouse preserves the memory of Alexander Hamilton, for whom the county is named
Location: Tennessee, United States

This metal marker is affixed to the southeast entrance of the Hamilton County Courthouse in downtown Chattanooga TN.

The marker reads as follows:

"1784 [USD 1812 logo] 1815

HAMILTON COUNTY
Created October 25, 1819, named for
ALEXANDER HAMILTON

Born January 11, 1757; died July 12, 1804. Aide de Camp to General Washington at twenty; member of Continental Congress at twenty-five; Captain in Revolutionary War; a leader in the Philadelphia Convention which framed the Constitution of United States. First Secretary of the U.S. Treasury at thirty-two. Established public credit system of our infant Republic, which is still in use. Eminent Lawyer and distinguished Writer.

In grateful appreciation this marker is erected by

Hamilton County Council, Tennessee Historical Commission, and Volunteer chapter, U.S.D. of 1812