John Ross -- Chattanooga TN
16S E 654379 N 3879848
A bust of Principal Cherokee Chief John Ross, who founded Ross's Landing, the city that would become Chattanooga, and who was removed from TN on the Trail of Tears, at the Hamilton County Courthouse, is listed on the SIRIS Database
Location: Tennessee, United States

John Ross, the Principal Chief of the Cherokees, founder of Ross's Landing which would become the City of Chattanooga, and whp was removed from there on the Trail of Tears, is memorialized with a bronze head-and-shoulders bust on a pedestal of gray Tennessee granite at the Hamilton County Courthouse.

Ross appears to be 40-50 years old, his hair is work in a style popular in the 1830s-40s. He is wearing a high-collared shirt and bow tie, with vertical pleats down the front. He has what looks like a scarf around his neck and over all he is wearing an open overcoat. Ross looks out with a steady gaze. It seems he is looking over the removal of his people onto the Trail of Tears. His face is sad but resolute, the face of a man who knows he has lost the battle and must now manage the aftermath.

The bust is obviously larger than life size, maybe 1.5 times life size.

These words are carved on the grey granite plinth: