Bridge 119 Over Shropshire Union Canal - 2000 - Waverton, UK
30U E 512289 N 5891467
This date plaques was placed on the bridge, known as Egg Bridge, as part of the town's millennium celebrations.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Canal
Before canals became popular in the UK there was a port on the River Dee at Chester.

After the Trent and Mersy Canal was built a loat of boat traffic diverted to the canal and Chester was worried about losing all its trade and so proposed a canal from the River Dee to connect to the Trent and Mersey Canal at Middlewich with a branch to Nantwich. However the Trent and Mersey Canal were unco-operative about a junction at Middlewich, and so the route to Nantwich was opened in 1779.

Later on in 1795 the Ellesmere Canal was built from Ellesmere Port to connect to the Chester Canal and later after other extensions various parts of the Canal were merged to form the Shropshire Union Canal.

The Bridge and its plaque
Long stretches of the canal pass through rural farmland and many bridges on the canal have not changed since the canal was built.

The standard bridge on the canal was brick built with a single arch and only wide enough for single file traffic. However as time went on the amount of traffic using this particular bridge increased and the bridge had to be widened in 1937 to cope with the extra volume.

The result is a much wider concrete bridge and the millennium plaque tells us the history of the bridge.

There are two plaques with the same text, one on the road side of the bridge parapet next to the pedestrian footpath. The second is on the canal side of the parapet, and is visible from the towpath.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: Built 1770, rebuilt 1937, commemorated 2000

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
EGG BRIDGE WAVERTON FIRST BUILT 1770 REBUILT      1937 COMMEMORATED 2000