OLDEST - Stone Building in Iceland - Reykjavik, Iceland
Viðeyjarstofa (Viðey house) stands next to Viðey church on Viðey Island, Reykjavik, Iceland. It is made of stacked stones and concrete.
Location: Iceland

"Viðeyjarstofa er stórt, gamalt steinhús í Viðey á Kollafirði. Hún er elsta hús Reykjavíkur og jafnframt elsta steinhús Íslands, byggð á árunum 1753-1755 sem embættisbústaður fyrir Skúla Magnússon landfógeta. Upphaflega átti húsið einnig að vera bústaður stiftamtmanns en af því varð þó ekki. Arkitekt Viðeyjarstofu var Daninn Nicolai Eigtved, sem meðal annars teiknaði Amalienborg í Kaupmannahöfn. Við hlið hússins stendur Viðeyjarkirkja, sem Skúli lét reisa nokkrum árum síðar.

Íslenska ríkið gaf Reykjavíkurborg Viðeyjarstofu árið 1986 á 200 ára afmæli borgarinnar og voru þá gerðar umtalsverðar endurbætur á húsinu og breytingar til að það gæti nýst sem veitingahús. Arkitekt breytinganna var Þorsteinn Gunnarsson."

Google Translation: "Viðeyjarstofa is a large old stone house in Viðey in Kollafjordur. It is Reykjavík's oldest house and also the oldest stone house in Iceland, built in 1753-1755 as an official residence for Treasurer Skúli Magnússon. Initially, the house was supposed to be a lodge's residence, but it did not happen. Viðeyjarstofa Architect was Dan Nicolai Eigtved, who designed Amalienborg in Copenhagen. Next to the house stands Viðeyjarkirkja (Viðey church), which Skúli built several years later.

The Icelandic state gave Viðey Island to the town of Reykjavík in 1986 at the occasion of the 200th anniversary of the city, and significant improvements were made to the house and changes in order to serve as a restaurant. The architect of the changes was Þorsteinn Gunnarsson."

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Website