Carl Zuckmayer - Kapellenweg - Saas-Fee, VS, Switzerland
32T E 417534 N 5106798
A bronze plaque at a rock on the Chapel Path from Saas-Grund to Saas-Fee with a quote from Carl Zuckmayer.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Chapel Path is a simple hike from Saas-Grund to Saas-Fee. Along the path are 15 small shrines with sacred figures, built around 1709, and the larger pilgrimage chapel "Zur hohe Stiege" from the year 1647. A bit higher, just before Saas-Fee, this bronze plaque is attached to a rock.

The text: "When we, my wife and I, went up the Chapel Path from Saas-Grund to Saas-Fee with our backpacks on a July evening of 1938, we did not know we were going home." Carl Zuckmayer

Carl Zuckmayer (1896-1977) was a famous German writer, who became famous in the 1920s, mainly with theater plays and screenplays, but also published poems and novels. In 1938 he had to flee from Germany to Switzerland and then emigrated to the USA. In 1957 he bought a house in Saas-Fee, where he lived until his death and is also buried.

The quotation is from his autobiography "Als wär’s ein Stück von mir" from 1966 (English: A Part of Myself, 1970).

DE: Der Kapellenweg ist eine einfache Wanderung von Saas-Grund nach Saas-Fee. Am Weg liegen 15 kleine Bildhäuschen mit Heiligenfiguren, die um 1709 erbaut wurden, und zuoberst die etwas grössere Wallfahrtskapelle "Zur hohen Stiege" aus dem Jahr 1647. Noch etwas höher, kurz vor Saas-Fee, ist dieses Bronzeschild ist an einem Felsen angebracht.

Der Text: "Als wir, meine Frau und ich, an einem Juliabend des Jahres 1938 mit unseren Rucksäcken den Kapellenweg von Saas-grund nach Saas-Fee hinaufwanderten, wussten wir nicht, dass wir heimgingen." Carl Zuckmayer

Carl Zuckmayer (1896-1977) war ein berühmter deutscher Schriftsteller, der ab den 1920er Jahren vor allem mit Theaterstücken und Drehbüchern bekannt wurde, aber auch Gedichte und Romane veröffentlicht hat. 1938 musste er aus Deutschland in die Schweiz fliehen und emigrierte in die USA. 1957 erwarb er ein Haus in Saas-Fee, wo er bis zu seinem Tod wohnte und auch begraben ist.

Das Zitat stammt aus seiner Autobiographie "Als wär’s ein Stück von mir" von 1966.
Kapellenweg 3906 Saas-Fee