Kozí Hrádek - South Bohemia, Czech Republic
The ruins of Kozí Hrádek Castle
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Amid large forests above the charming valley of Kozský potok, there are the ruins of a small castle known as Kozí Hrádek (visit link) , first mentioned in sources in 1377.

In the middle there used to be a large residential tower encircled with wooden barriers, a moat and a bulwark. Master Jan Hus, a great reformer of the Catholic Church, found refuge in the castle after his departure from Prague in 1413-1414 and wrote some of his masterpieces there. After a fire in the mid-15th century the castle became deserted. Kozí Hrádek has been a listed historic site since 1962. In the vicinity there is the ‘Hussite Mound’ designed by V. Dušek (1881-1966) with a bronze statue of Jan Hus. Nowadays, Kozí Hrádek and the nearby open-air restaurant are a popular destination for trips.

=========================================================

Hrad byl obklopen valem s palisádou a príkopem. Na východní strane ho navíc chránil tok potoka upravený na vodní príkop. Vlastní hrad byl dvojdílný, pricemž predhradí od hradního jádra oddelovala mohutná kamenná hradba o síle až 170 cm. Obranný príkop prekonávala prístupová cesta po dreveném moste, který se nacházel ve výšce 9 m nad dnem príkopu. Za vjezdovou branou se rozkládalo predhradí s rozlohou 23 × 50 m, jehož jižní stranu lemovala dlouhá budova s kuchyní. Naproti se nacházela studna hluboká 18,5 m a klenuté schodište, kterým se vstupovalo do parkánu kolem jádra. Podél parkánové hradby zrejme stály další hospodárské budovy. Do jádra se vstupovalo kulisovou branou. Hlavní obytnou budovou zde byla ctverhranná vež (donjon) prístupná puvodne po mustku, který ji spojoval s obvodovou hradbou. Vež dosahovala výšky dvou až trí pater a uzavírala ji strecha s pálenou keramickou krytinou. Budova v západní cásti jádra sloužila jako sýpka.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Completely ruined