Choustník - Czech Republic
Choustník - castle ruins with a lookout tower
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The Pacov Highlands rise gently south of Chýnov. The highest point of the highlands is Choustník (680 metres above sea level) which is dominated by a castle named after the hill.

This mighty castle was founded in the mid-13th century and only ruins of walls and two towers have remained of it. The ruins boast an unusual layout (it is a rare example of a double castle). The castle was owned by the Rožmberks from 1355 till 1597 when Petr Vok sold it; in 1614 the castle was abandoned. The core of the castle is situated on a steep rock; visitors who climb up the stairs in one of the towers are rewarded with a beautiful view from a height of 18 metres; weather permitting one can see as far as the Šumava Mountains or the Brdy Hills.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 59.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
April, May - Saturdays, Sundays and public holidays June, July, August - every day September, October - Saturdays, Sundays, holidays Opening hours are from 9:00 to 17:00 October: 0d 9am - 4pm Admission: adult 40, - CZK child 20, - CZK family (2 adults max. 3 children) 100, - CZK