Pfarrkirche Herz-Jesu - Saas-Fee, VS, Switzerland
The Roman Catholic church of Saas-Fee was rebuilt in 1963.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Roman Catholic parish church of Herz-Jesu is located in the village center of Saas-Fee. The church is made of granite and concrete. The freestanding bell tower has a cuboidal base, above it rises a very steep saddle roof, which makes more than half of the total height and has a smaller ground plan than the base. Next to it, is a wide open staircase leading to the irregularly hexagonal church nave.

The history of the church of Saas-Fee dates back to the 16th century. In 1534, the village received permission from the bishop to build a small chapel, which was replaced in 1666 by a larger chapel dedicated to St. Theodul. This chapel received a church tower in 1746 and a clock in the following year. In 1893 this chapel was replaced by the first parish church, which was used until 1959, after which the current church was built at the same location and inaugurated in September 1963.

DE: Die römisch-katholische Pfarrkirche Herz-Jesu steht im Dorfzentrum von Saas-Fee. Die Kirche besteht aus Granitquadern und Beton. Der freistehende Glockenturm hat hat eine quaderförmige Basis, darüber erhebt sich ein sehr steiles Satteldach, das mehr als die Hälfte der gesamthöhe ausmacht und einen kleineren Grundriss als die Basis hat. Daneben führt eine breite Freitreppe zum unregelmässig sechseckigen Kirchenschiff.

Die Geschichte der Kirche von Saas-Fee geht zurück auf das 16. Jahrhundert. 1534 erhielt das Dorf vom Bischof die Erlaubnis zum Bau einer kleinen Kapelle, die 1666 durch eine grössere ersetzt wurde, die St. Theodul geweiht war. Diese Kapelle erhielt 1746 einen Kirchturm und im folgenden Jahr eine Uhr. 1893 wurde die Kapelle durch die erste Pfarrkirche ersetzt, die bis 1959 genutzt wurde, danach wurde an der selben Stelle die heutige Kirche erbaut, die im September 1963 eingeweiht wurde.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship