Cernice - South Bohemia, Czech Republic
Cernice Chateau
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The chateau is situated 7 km east of Bechyne town by the southern boundary of the Cernice game park. This late baroque chateau was built for Prince Václav Paar by the Prague builder J.J. Wirch in the years 1765-1766.

As early as in 1880 part of the game park became one of the earliest nature reserves in Bohemia. Today the surroundings of the chateau form a newly established GOLF COURSE.

The small baroque chateau is also known as Hvezda (Star) for its shape of a three-pointed star. The hexagonal main hall of the castle extends to three single-storey wings. Over the entrance there is the Paar coat of arms with the year 1766.

=========================================================

V místech dnešních Cernic stávala ves Cernicky s tvrzí patrící vladykum z Cernic. Tvrz zanikla v 16. stol. a na jejím míste snad stojí bývalé obydlí lesmistra postavené koncem 18. stol. V roce 1586 v místech bývalé vsi Cernicky založil Petr Vok z Rožumberka oboru dnes známou pod jménem Cernická obora a to snad bylo prícinou i zániku vsi Cernicky. Ve druhé polovine 18. stol nechal uprostred bývalé obory kníže Václav Paar postavit lovecký zámecek, který byl koncem 18. stol. barokne upraven. Po druhé svetové válce se majitelem zámku a okolních budov staly státní lesy, dnes je zámecek v majetku soukromé spolecnosti.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact