Masonic Temple - Lewistown, MT
12T E 619387 N 5213642
A beautiful old sandstone building, the Lewistown Masonic Temple has been home to Friendship Lodge #37 for well over a century.
Location: Montana, United States

An abundance of good quality local sandstone led to the construction of a host of sandstone buildings in Lewistown's early years. The stonemasons, for the most part, were Croatian stonemasons who immigrated from Bribir. On hearing of the “boom” and the availability of good stone, a few “Bribirci” set out for Lewistown as early as 1897 and quickly found work. Other Croatian stonemasons, hearing of their success, began coming to Lewistown in increasing numbers. By 1915, the Croatian population had swelled to an estimated 100 in Lewistown and 373 in Fergus County (1910 census).The population of Lewistown more than tripled between 1900 and 1908 and the streets were rapidly lined with stone buildings to meet the needs of the fast growing community.

As would be expected, the contractor for the Lewistown Masonic Temple was a Croatian, one Peter Tuss. His contract, in the amount of $13,450.00, stipulated that he was to "furnish the material and do all work, whatever necessary pursuant to plans". In addition to the stonework, there was carpenter work in the amount of, $2,929.00, electrical, $1,000, mill work at $2,500, plumbing & heating at $4,527.93 and, finally, plastering at $2,600.

Begun in 1908 and dedicated on July 20, 1909, the cornerstone for the Lewistown Masonic Temple was laid on August 26, 1908. Following is an apt description of the architecture of the temple, which was, incidentally, designed by a Freemason, Otto F. Wasmandorff, and George D. Eastman.
Masonic Temple This structure which cost $51,347.23 to build in 1908 still remains a vital and prominent resource to the Community of Lewistown. With the exception of needed repointing the Masonic Temple is in fine condition.

The Masonic Temple was designed by Otto F. Wasmandorff and George D. Eastman. Wasmandorff was berri in Chicago, Illinois, July 24, 1877. He was educated at St. John's Military Academy, Delafield, Wisconsin and the University of Wisconsin, graduating from the civil engineering department in 1900. He came to Montana in the spring of 1901.

In 1908 he was elected Worshipful Master of Lewistown Lodge #37, A.F. & A.M. Being an architect and working with George D. Eastman he was no doubt, largely responsible for seeing the design of the building conformed to the teachings and tenets of the Lodge. When this knowledge was combined with the skill of the Croatian stone masons, the result was a building with beauty that spoke of the lodge work that would be performed within its walls in the symbols woven into the exterior and interior design.

The 1908 Masonic Temple is a substantially built three story (and basement) sandstone structure that merges the fading Romanesque Style (popular from the late 1880's - C1900 in Montana) and the burgeoning classical influence. The Classical Revival, while being ushered into this country by the classical academicism of such structures as the Boston Public Library (1888-95), did not begin to be felt in Montana until the first years of the twentieth century—mostly in the form of small town libraries such as the 1901 Wm. K. Kohrs Memorial Library in Deer Lodge, Mt. This structure, then, exists in the watershed of two styles. The Romanesque qualities are present in the four-square massiveness of the form, the rock-faced texture of the stone, the round headed windows (though they read also as classical arches on the facade with the prominent keystones), the contrast of stone texture and finally the subtle reference to roof battlements.

The Classical Revival statements in this building are also subtly stated though they generally define the basic character of the building. Representing the later, (and more refined) period of the beaux-arts tradition, the building expresses a calm symmetrical composition (at odds with its Romanesque identity) and utilizes classical stylistic vocabulary as the colossal (two story) pilasters in the Ionic order. These columns, which rise from the raised basement, divide and discipline the facade into three bays—the central stairwell (expressed below by the Roman arch order entry treated in an unclassical manner in its dramatic free standing location) and the larger lodge rooms on either side. Finally, the modillions along the cornice line and the bracketed keystones assert the classical revival tendencies that would endure on American architecture, into the 1950s.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here