String Bass and Drum - High Desert Museum - Bend, OR
10T E 633010 N 4869453
A string bass is on display that was once used by the Nez Perceans in the 1930s and 1940s. Admission fees apply.
Location: Oregon, United States

High Desert Museum contains a wealth of Native American history housed inside the Henry J. Casey Hall of Plateau Indians building. One display case highlights the musical influence that Plateau Indians had on the music scene in the 1930s and 1940s. There are a few interpretive displays that elaborate and mentions a group of Native Americans known as the Nez Perceans, a popular swing band in the 1930s and 1940s. An interpretive display reads:

Changes in Daily Life
When Plateau Indians traveled off the reservations to attend boarding schools, hire on for seasonal work, or to take part in celebrations, they were exposed to many new ideas. One result of the cultural exchange was the introduction of popular music into everyday reservation life.

Another display reads:

An Unstilled Heartbeat
Traditional Plateau drum music changed in the twentieth century. Traditional chants now have lyrics. Many drummers at powwows compete for cash awards, perform in concert halls and record professionally. Despite these modern features, drums remain a standard part of Plateau ceremonies. Here, Yakama, Umatilla, and Wyam tribal members drum farewell to Celido Falls, a traditional fishing site was flooded in 1957.

Nearest Musical Instruments