Shaftesbury Heritage Trail - Bell Street car park - Shaftesbury, Dorset
30U E 556282 N 5650921
An information board and map on the Shaftesbury Heritage Trail. Here at the site of the former Bell Inn and later cattle market, Bell Street car park.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The text on the board reads:
The Bell Inn stood on part of the site of the present car park and gave its name to the adjoining Bell Street, where the archway that formed the entrance to the old fire station can be seen.

The inn was demolished to make a new cattle market in the late nineteenth century, another of the many benefactions to Shaftesbury by its principal landowner, the Marquis of Westminster.

The rings to tether livestock to the wall are still in place. The original charter for a livestock market (still preserved in the Town Hall) is dated 1260, making it one of the oldest markets in the kingdom.

In the 1950s the cattle market, in common with many others around the country, was moved to the edge of town on land next to Christy's Lane, now the by-pass.
Type of Historic Marker: Information board and map

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Shaftesbury & District Historical Society