First United Methodist Church Ruins -- Chattanooga TN
16S E 654405 N 3879662
The preserved ruins of Chattanooga's First United Methodist Church Ruins are preserved and stabilized near a small park in downtown Chattanooga TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

The ruins of the First United Methodist Church are preserved and stabilized near a small park in downtown Chattanooga TN for the enjoyment of their beauty. These remnants of the historic church sanctuary were saved as city landmarks when two congregations merged in the 1960s.

A plaque inset into the wall of a wall remnant reads as follows:

"This tower, steeple, and wall were part of First Methodist Church started in 1881 and dedicated in 1885 by the congregation. Worship services were held here until January 1967 when the congregation merged with Centenary Methodist Church."
Type: Remnant

Fee: no