Viðey Island - Reykjavik, Iceland
From Reykjavik, you can enjoy a short trip with the Elding ferry service to the lovely island of Viðey, situated in Kollfjörður just off the coast of Reykjavík.
Location: Iceland

Apart from the island's ancient ruins and rich historical background, other attractions include impressive works of art by Yoko Ono (the Imagine Peace Tower) and Richard Serra (the Milestones project). Fans of architecture will also be interested in learning that the church in Videy is one of the oldest in the country and that Viðey House is the first building in the Iceland to be constructed with stone.

With an extensive network of trails, the island can be explored both on foot and by bike. No matter which path you take, you’ll be rewarded with spectacular views of the surrounding mainland, and to the west, you'll be able to see the impressive outline of the Snæfellsnes Peninsula.

Hours of Operation:
Ferry schedule: SUMMER 15 MAY- 30 SEPT- ferry daily Skarfabakki - Viðey: 10:15 11:15 12:15 13:15 14:15 15:15 16:15 17:15 Viðey - Skarfabakki: 11:30 12:30 13:30 14:30 15:30 16:30 17:30 18:30 WINTER 1 OCT - 14 MAY - ferry only on Saturdays & Sundays Skarfabakki - Viðey: 13:15 14:15 15:15 Viðey - Skarfabakki: 14:30 15:30 16:30

Admission Prices:
Ferry prices: Adults: 1,500 ISK 67years+ & disabled: 1.350 ISK Students: 1.350 ISK Children 7-15 years: 750 ISK Children 0-6 years: Free Reykjavík City Card holders: Free

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)