Bridge 117 Over Shropshire Union Canal - Waverton, UK
30U E 513366 N 5890678
This bridge was built as an accommodation bridge over the Shropshire Union Canal for nearby farms and is known as Salmons Bridge.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Canal
Before canals became popular in the UK there was a port on the River Dee at Chester.

After the Trent and Mersy Canal was built a loat of boat traffic diverted to the canal and Chester was worried about losing all its trade and so proposed a canal from the River Dee to connect to the Trent and Mersey Canal at Middlewich with a branch to Nantwich. However the Trent and Mersey Canal were unco-operative about a junction at Middlewich, and so the route to Nantwich was opened in 1779.

Later on in 1795 the Ellesmere Canal was built from Ellesmere Port to connect to the Chester Canal and later after other extensions various parts of the Canal were merged to form the Shropshire Union Canal.

The Bridge
This bridge is over a stretch of the canal which was originally part of the Chester Canal, before it became the Shropshire Union Canal.

Originally there was farmland on both sides of the bridge and it gave access to farmland on both sides. These days though a golf course is on one side of the canal and the bridge only carries a public footpath.

The bridge is on a slight bend on the canal and towropes from passing boats used to cut into the side of the bridge. Metal protectors on the sides of the bridge were added to protect the bridge.
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Pedestrians

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: