'House over lake that gave Rudyard Kipling his name on sale' - Rudyard, Nr Leek, Staffordshire Moorlands, England, UK.
30U E 561560 N 5887094
The historic Victorian house is called 'Lady of the Lake' and is located on the west side of Rudayard Lake.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

An article about the house 'Lady of the Lake' and events that happened at Rudyard Lake in the past was written by Mark Duell and appeared in the Mail Online on 1st May 2017.

The headline reads;
"Historic house accessible only by a footbridge over the lake that gave Rudyard Kipling his name goes on the market for £675,000."

".Detached Victorian hideaway 'Lady of the Lake', in Leek, Staffordshire, sits next to Rudyard Lake

.Rudyard Kipling's parents met at the lake and loved it so much that they named him after it in 1865

.Captain Matthew Webb, first man to swim Channel, demonstrated his achievement there in 1877

.Tightrope walker Carlos Trower, 'The African Blondin', made his way across lake on rope in 1864 "

The detached Victorian property called 'Lady of the Lake', is accessible only by footbridge. It is famous for being the meeting place of John Lockwood Kipling and his future wife, Alice MacDonald. They were so struck the beauty of the location that they named their first child, the writer Rudyard Kipling, after the lake.

The property can be seen from different locations around the lake.
Rudyard Lake Website: (visit link)