Nowa Nowa Bridge - 1965 - Nowa Nowa, Vic, Australia
As the 'A1', (Princes Highway) crosses Boggy Creek (an arm of Tyers Lake) you are on a bridge built in 1965, by the Country Roads Board (of Victoria).
Location: Victoria, Australia

Obviously this bridge gets well used by vehicles (as it IS the main access from east to west in the Gippsland region), but it is also popular with the local children, who have set up a few rope swings beneath it, to drop into (presumably) deep Boggy Creek, below it.

There is no pedestrian path on this bridge, as there is a very well built foot bridge just north of here, that does get well used, [especially as it is part of the East Gippsland Rail Trail.] The Dated Plaque is embedded into the concrete parapet on the western end, northern side of the bridge, and has a small metal plate above it designating it as "SN 2947" - for assigning costings of maintenance.

This is a Rigid Frame (Inclined Leg) style of bridge. The iron legs are quite long and connected to the Haunched Girders by Splice Plates, with about 120 rivets each leg; and there are five legs on each end of the bridge. It is lovely, classic looking bridge from a side-view on the foot bridge for the Rail Trail.

Visited: 1053, Friday, 13 May, 2016 - while photographing the nearby Rose Garden and War Cenotaph.
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1965