Þúfa by Ólöf Nordal - Reykjavik, Iceland
Þúfa is a functional art piece by Ólöf Nordal which is found in the harbor area in Reykjavik, Iceland. The hut at the top of the hill contains drying fish.
Location: Iceland

"In 2013, HB Grandi, in collaboration with the Federation of Icelandic Artists and Faxafloahafnir, held a competition for new artwork to adorn the area surrounding Ísbjörninn, the new cold storage facility that the company built in the same year. The winner was Þúfa, a piece by artist Ólöf Nordal.

Þúfa is a man-made, 8-metre, grass-grown mound, which can be walked up along the specially made steps. On top stands a wooden frame where fish is dried. Þúfa is a bridge between nature and the city. The piece is designed to work both close up and at a distance, and it can be seen from around the city. Those who walk up to the top are able to enjoy one of the most impressive views of Reykjavik available. The piece activates all the senses and has warmth and familiarity. The structure of Þúfa is unnatural, as it is a man-made mound on artificial land. " (visit link)

"If you like to take a walk while visiting a city, we recommend the walking tour from the Reykjavík City Center to the enjoyable artwork Þúfa. Although built in 2013 the environmental art is fast becoming a landmark in the Reykjavík urban landscape. To go to Þúfan you walk by the harbor west on to Grandi, where Reykjavík still has a lot of fishing and fish processing activity, and out to a point where the hill was built." (visit link)

The article says that the artist Ólöf Nordal participated in a competition held in 2013 for the creation of a work of art on the south-east side of the new frozen storage facility of HB Grandi and that she was chosen. There were three other competitors.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 05/07/2013