Info board - High Street - Shaftesbury, Dorset
An information board and map outside the Town Hall on High Street, Shaftesbury.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The text on the info board reads:

Welcome to the ancient Saxon hill top town of Shaftesbury, one of the highest towns in the West Country with views over three counties.
The people of Shaftesbury have welcomed visitors to their town for over a thousand years. Kings, Queens, clergy, businessmen and travellers have all playeda part in the town's history.
Today, the town continues to thrive with its range of independent shops, cafes, arts and craft centres, medieval church and two award winning museums, all within five minutes' walk of the town centre.
Not to be missed are the view from Gold Hill, made famous by director, Ridley Scott, in the nation's best loved advertisement for Hovis bread, and the breathtaking panoramas north & south from the walks along Castle Hill and Park Walk giving fine vistas over Thomas Hardy country.
Type of Historic Marker: Information board and map

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Shaftesbury & District Historical Society