Toledo, Oregon
The city hall for Toledo, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Toledo City Hall is located at 206 N. Main St. The Art Deco City Hall building was built in 1939 along with the adjacent Fire Hall. Today an addition has been built in front of the Fire Hall which is now also part of City Hall. Toledo City Hall was as a WPA (Works Progress Administration) project. It is noted as a “fine example of a poured-in-place Art Deco building” by the Oregon State Historic Preservation Office.
Toledo is located just off U.S. Hwy. 20 on the Yaquina River. The town covers 2.41 sq mi and has a population of around 3,500.
When Lincoln County was formed on Feb. 20, 1893, Toledo was chosen at the temporary county seat and was made the permanent county seat in 1896. In 1954 a vote moved the county seat to Newport and at about the same time a new section of U.S. Hwy. 20 was completed bypassing the city.
Name: City Hall

206 N. Main St.