Denison, TX
14S E 727693 N 3737638
The original city hall was up the street the current location and was part of the fire station built in 1886. City hall moved out of that building in 1936.

The building is a two story red brick. Steps lead to the entry and lamp poles are on either side. The city seal is above the door.

Denison was founded in 1872 in conjunction with the Missouri–Kansas–Texas (MKT) Railroad. Denison Town Company starting selling lots in September of that year. A month later articles of incorporation was filed in Austin, TX making it an official city. The first MKT train arrived in December of that year.

Denison was the birthplace of the thirty-fourth president of the United States, Dwight David Eisenhower. The home where he was born in 1890 has been returned to its original appearance and sits in the Eisenhower Birthplace State Historic Site.

In 1938 they built a dam on the Red River forming Lake Texoma. The lake is approximately 5 miles north of Denison. It is a world-class playground that attracts visitors to the cool waters and green shores. Resorts, campgrounds, and parks around the lake cater to millions of visitors every year.
Name: City Hall

500 W Chestnut St