Hall's Block - Dahlonega Commercial Historic District - Dahlonega GA
17S E 225995 N 3825296
Hall's Block is a contributing building to the Dahlonega Commercial Historic District around Court Square in downtown Dahlonega GA.

The Hall's Block building building stands on the west side of the Dahlonega Commercial Historic District in downtown Dahlonega GA. It is listed as a contributing building, as follows:

From the National Park Service website: (visit link)

"The Dahlonega Commercial Historic District encompasses the contiguous historic commercial and civic buildings in downtown Dahlonega. The district is situated on a low, irregular rise of ground at the center of Dahlonega's circular city limits. Central to the district is the public square, upon which stands the old Federal style county courthouse dating from 1836 or 1838 (now the Gold Museum). City streets, arranged in a rigid gridiron pattern, bisect the square on two sides and enter at right angles at its four corners. Lots along these streets, and around the public square, are rectangular in shape and relatively small in size. Buildings on these lots consist of one or two story wood-framed or brick-masonry structures, densely grouped within the district. The majority of these buildings are commercial and were designed originally as stores, banks, offices and a hotel. Many of the two-story structures historically and presently contained living space on the second floors. The wood-framed structures are freestanding, while most of the .brick: buildings "share party walls. All observe a common setback from the street. The historic buildings around the square date from the mid-nineteenth through the early-twentieth century. Styles of architecture represented in the district include Federal, Italianate, vernacular Second Empire, Victorian Eclectic, and vernacular commercial. Principal exterior building materials are brick and wood; concrete block is used in a few instances. Many of the wood frame structures have full front two-story porches. Most brick structures have flat roofs and prominent cornices. Interiors in the district are finished with wood, plaster and pressed metal. Several non-historic commercial buildings are located in and around the district, and several front facades and storefronts in the district have been remodeled.

Location

The Dahlonega Commercial Historic District, located in Dahlonega, Lumpkin County, Georgia, is an area which includes the old county courthouse and the surrounding historic commercial buildings on the public square."

The Hall's Block is also marked with a local historic plaque as follows:

"HALL’S BLOCK
Established 1983

Hall’s Block was built between 1882 and 1883 by Captain Frank W. Hall to house his Merchandise Company. Captain Hall came to Dahlonega from Vermont in 1867 as a gold-mining equipment salesman and engineer. He also served as a legislator, mayor, and postmaster for Lumpkin County, and trustee for North Georgia College and the public school system.

Hall’s residence was in the building where the Smith House is now located, under which his mineshaft, hidden for over a century, was uncovered in 2006. His real estate holdings also included the Hall Office next door and the Hall House next to it.

Hall became the richest man in Lumpkin County prior to his death in 1901. From 1920 to 1962, Hall’s Block was occupied by Jon Moore as Moore’s Store, a genuine general mercantile store.

The butcher shop and grocery business was carried on through the 1980ss by Helmer and Burgess. Today, a part of Dahlonega’s history is kept alive by the building’s current owner, local merchant and businessman, C. Jon Stone.

HALL’S BLOCK IS RECOGNIZED WITH THE
DAHLONEGA HISTORIC COMMERCIAL DISTRICT