Simplon Tunnel - 100 Years - Domodossola, Piemonte, Italy
A memorial for the centennial of the Simplon Tunnel in 2006.
Location: Piemonte, Italy

EN: This memorial stands in front of the railway station of Domodossola. It is a granite cube with a bronze relief of the tunnel entrance and the colored coats of arms of Italy and Switzerland (maybe, strictly speaking, there is a coat of arm with the colors of the Italian flag, but the official coat of arm looks totally different. The one with the cross looks a bit like the Swiss one, but then the bars of the cross should not touch the border, at the same time it is the Italian one from around 1900). Next to the bronze relief there is a text etched in the stone: "Nel centenario del traforo del Sempione / 19 maggio 1906 / 19 maggio 2006 (To the centennial of the Simplon Tunnel / 19 May 1906 / 19 May 2006)".

The Simplon Tunnel is a railway tunnel that connects Brig in Switzerland with Domodossola in Italy. The first single track was begun in 1898 and opened in 1906, a second track in an independent tube next to it was built from 1912 to 1921. The line was electrified from the beginning and it was the longest railway tunnel in the world from 1906 until 1982.

IT: Questo monumento si trova di fronte alla stazione ferroviaria di Domodossola. È un cubo di granito con un sollievo in bronzo dell'ingresso del tunnel e gli stemmi colorati dell'Italia e della Svizzera (forse, in senso stretto, c'è un stemma con i colori della bandiera italiana, ma lo stemma ufficiale sembra completamente diverso. Quello con la croce sembra un po 'come quello svizzero, ma poi le sbarre della croce non dovrebbero toccare il confine, allo stesso modo è quella italiana del 1900 circa). Accanto al sollievo in bronzo c'è un testo inciso nella pietra: "Nel centenario del traforo del Sempione / 19 maggio 1906 / 19 maggio 2006".

Il traforo Sempione è un traforo ferroviario che collega Brig in Svizzera con Domodossola in Italia. La prima singola pista è stata avviata nel 1898 e aperta nel 1906, una seconda pista in un tubo indipendente accanto è stata costruita dal 1912 al 1921. La linea è stata elettrizzata fin dall'inizio ed è stata la più lunga traforo ferroviario del mondo dal 1906 fino 1982.
Anniversary Year: 2006

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1906