Mary's Mini-Mall -- Dahlonega GA
17S E 226084 N 3825233
The bronze Dahlonega Stories marker on the front of the Mary's Mini-Mall building in Dahlonega Court Square downtown

The city of Dahlonega has created a local historical marker category to preserve the history and heritage of local buildings and people of note. This bronze marker is affixed to the building formerly known as the Hall House in downtown Dahlonega GA.

The marker reads as follows:

"DAHLONEGA STORIES

1935 W. A. Whitmire tore down an earlier frame structure and erected this building as a general merchandise store. When Don and Mary Miller purchased the property in 1976, they remodeled it as Mary’s Mini Mall and rented to a number of shops over the years, including The Gold Shop since 1977. The Miller’s Golden Memories Shop passed to their daughter Judy Boggs and was renamed The Bears Den in 2003."
Type of Marker: Building

Sponsor: City of Dahlonega