Caney United Methodist Church and Cemetery - Campbell, TX
15S E 224923 N 3667466
The Caney United Methodist Church is located at 5164 CR 3107, Campbell, TX. It and the adjacent cemetery are about all that remain -- besides residences -- of the Caney community.

The church has a Facebook page, and while it doesn't address the church per se, a 1998 Texas Historical Marker for the cemetery provides some background:

Confederate veteran M.J. Fox transferred a portion of his family property to Methodist church trustees C. A. Wade and G. J. Dean in 1904 for fifteen dollars. Land for the adjacent cemetery was donated to the church by Fox and the Amis family in the same year. It included the Fox family burial plot and the 1895 grave of Fox's sister Elizabeth Neusum. Hers is the earliest known grave in Caney Cemetery. It is believed that these properties were named for nearby Caney Creek. A bequest from community resident Hubert Langley in 1972 provided for long-term maintenance. There were 153 graves in 1997, some with original Bois d'Arc markers. The Caney Cemetery remains a record of the community.

An interesting headstone here is one that belongs to an unknown, identified as "Lady" and "Known only to God". It's a white marble headstone -- it looks like one that could have been issued to a member of the military -- with the inscription and two crosses in circles. It receives the same level of care as the other headstones here in this very well-maintained cemetery.

Name of church or churchyard: Caney United Methodist Church and Cemetery

Approximate Size: Large (100+)