Wilhelm Bergner Mausoleum - Hamburg, Deutschland
Wilhelm Bergner Mausoleum auf dem alten Friedhof in Hamburg-Lohbrügge
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Wilhelm Bergner (* 17 November 1835 in Geesthacht, † 1905 in Hamburg-Bergedorf) was an industrialist and founder of the iron foundry and machinery factory Bergner & Nordenberg in Hamburg-Bergedorf. Two streets are named after him in Lohbrügge and Glinde.
He created a factory health insurance, a savings bank, and, for the conditions at that time, modern workers' apartments, which later became the Baugenossenschaft Bergedorf Bille e. G. A support fund for emergency workers was established on 1 January 1898 with a basic capital of 50,000 marks. He also worked socially and promoted the construction of the Sander Erlöserkirche, consecrated in 1897, by the donation of glass windows worth 10,000 marks and a donation for the construction of the pastorate in the amount of 5,000 Marks and saved by buying the windmill on today's Chrysanderstraße in Bergedorf.

In 1899 Bergner was awarded the Red Eagle Order for his entrepreneurial achievements and appointed Commerzienrath to the Royal Prussian [3].

The mausoleum of Bergner, which he had built in the cemetry of the Church of the Redeemer during his last years of life, was placed in the year 2000, together with the complete church ground, as an important cultural heritage site.
Source: Wikipedia
History:
The mausoleum was erected in the last years of Bergner's life around 1900 and has been a protected monument since 2000.

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
outside: 24/7 inside: closed