Main Street Toledo History Series
Location: Oregon, United States

Main Street Toledo History sign at the site of the old Texaco Service Station.
Text of the Sign:

Toledo City Hall was built in 1939 as a WPA (Works Progress Administration) project. It is noted as a “fine example of a poured-in-place Art Deco building” by the Oregon State Historic Preservation Office. Note the original double wooden front doors in ths early photograph. The City has worked to keep the building as intact as possible, keeping original windows, light fixtures and historically correct paint colors. Toledo’s incorporation date with the Oregon Secretary of State is listed as 1905; however, a mayor and aldemen were named in1893 and the City began passing ordinances. The Toledo Fire Department was housed next to City Hall in what now serves as City Council chambers. The bell out front is the original fire bell and is displayed at the Toledo Fire Department today. A fire siren located on the roof blew at noon ever day.
Next door to City Hall was the Texaco Master Service Station, built in 1936 by Herman FIeber. Later he leased the station to his brother, Herb, who ran it until his retirement. In those days there were three places to buy gas on Main Street, and many more stations were spread along the highway route through town. Highway 20 was and is an important east-west route and many travelers stopped by Toledo on their way to the coast or the valley for gas, food, and more. When the Highway 20 bypass was completed north of Toledo about 1970, traffic through town dropped off noticeably and more than a dozen gas stations gradually decreased to just one. The Texaco property was donated to the City and it was town down to create the City Hall parking lot. The tile mural on the remaining wall is called “A Street in Time,” since it depicts elements of Toledo History. It was created in 2005 as a centennial porject by volunteers.
Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date

Group Responsible for placement: City Government