Toledo History Main Street (B) - Toledo, OR
Main Street Toledo History Series
Location: Oregon, United States

Main Street Toledo History sign across 1st from old Gaither Motors building.

Text of the Sign:
On the adjacent corner of NW 1st and Main, the brick building that housed Gaither Motors was built by Toledo businessman A.T. Peterson, who also built the hotel building. Peterson was a pioneer in the auto business of the county, starting a Ford dealership in 1911. In those days, gas was 15 cents, you patched your own tires, and you stopped your engine when you met a team. Toledo native Terrance Gaither later purchased the dealership. Gaither Motors sold Ford tractors, as well as cars and trucks. Old timers remember the windows rattling every time a log truck went down Main Street, since all truck traffic headed for the Guy Roberts Mill and beyond traveled down Main Street until the Butler Bridge Road - A Street connection was completed about 1960.
The Ford Company wanted Gaither to open a dealership in Newport after the county seat was moved there, and eventually the two businesses were consolidated in Newport in 1964. The Toledo building was used as an IGS store and a mini mall before nearly being condemned by the CIty because of poor condition in the 1990s. An investor purchased the building and renovated it into apartments and retail/office space.
Gaither Motors was built on the site of the old “Toledo Livery Stable” and “Red Front” blacksmithery as transportation needs shifted from shoeing horses to servicing cars. Frank Carson was the friendly blacksmith. A late as 1921, the City Council ordered hitching racks installed near theis corner.
Turning and looking south down Main Street from this corner, here is what you would have seen in the early 1900s.
Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date

Group Responsible for placement: City Government