JFK - JFK Memorial - US 259 at OK SH 63 - Big Cedar OK USA
15S E 348889 N 3835001
This memorial at the US 259 highway at the OK State highway 63 commemorates JFK's visit to this lovely part of rural Oklahoma, and features a famous quote from his First Inaugural Address

After President Kennedy was gunned down in Dallas in November 1963, the local Knights of Columbus deeded land to the OK Historical Society for a handsome polished red granite cenotaph and landscaped memorial plaza at this spot where Kennedy once stood on a happier occasion in 1961.

The cenotaph preserves one of Kennedy's most famous exhortations in his first Inaugural address, where he implored the young people of America especially to "Ask not what your country can do for you. Ask what you can do for your country."

The cenotaph is accessed by a sidewalk with a small plaque reading:

"KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS GIFT

This monument commemorating visit of President John F. Kennedy to Big Cedar was erected under auspices of Knights of Columbus who deeded shaft and land to Oklahoma Historical Society October 30, 1966.

Oklahoma Historical Society 1966"

The cenotaph is made of five pieces of polished red granite, a tall rectangular piece in the center that is framed on wither side by a small rectangle and square that are stacked together to form a L-shape. The long sides of each L rest against the straight sides of the central panel. The memorial reads as follows:

"[L panel]

"Ask not what your country can do for you. Ask what you can do for your country."