Texas Statesman Allan Shivers
15R E 364505 N 3405811
Black metal marker on a metal pole in the yard to the left of the entrance of the Shiver home (now a museum).

Marker gives the pertinent details of the former Texas Governor's life.

Marker Text:
One of Texas' strongest governors, a progressive, colorful, dynamic leader. Administration (1949-1957) -- longest in state's history -- was marked by winning fight for restoration of the tidelands to Texas. In state Senate, 1935, where he was youngest man ever seated up to that time, he was author of Texas old-age pension and unemployment compensation laws. In 1947-1949 he served as lieutenant governor. As governor he made reforms in state hospitals, prisons, schools for deaf and exceptional children; created agencies for higher education, historical preservation, water resources, studies of alcoholism. In his administration highway mileage doubled. He had a moderate tax policy and a balanced budget. He was chairman, national and southern governors conferences, and Interstate Oil Compact Commission; president of the Council of State Governments. Born Oct. 5, 1907, in Lufkin, of pioneer east Texas family. Son of Robert A. and Easter Creasy Shivers. Attended Woodville schools; graduate of Port Arthur High School; University of Texas, B. A., 1931, LL.B., 1933. Married Marialice Shary, 1937. Has four children. Served in Europe in Work War II. Is a Baptist and a Mason; lawyer, rancher, farmer, investor, civic leader. (1966)