Mundt Place
14R E 694382 N 3187392
At 103 S. Glass Street. A block from De Leon Plaza and the Victoria County Courthouses, yes there are two. This building has changed purpose at least four times, and I don't know what it is currently being used for.

From the Original 1966 Historic Marker Application:

The Old Mundt Building

Originally built about 1871 for a hotel, Continental Hotel, is shown on a map of Victoria, done in 1873 by H. Brosius.

In 1897 Professor O.E.H. Mundt moved his school from the Collier building to the hotel building the school was in operation until 1904. Professor Mundt’s school contributed much to the history and culture of Victoria as evidenced by the number of Mundt school students who later became leaders in the public and private life of Victoria and Texas. After the Mundt school closed, the building again became a rooming house. After passing through ownership of various members of the Mundt family, the property was sold to a Business Partnership. In November of 1946, the building was purchased by Post 4146, Veterans of Foreign Wars, of Victoria, and this veterans organization has restored and maintained the building and its present excellent condition.

This original document can be seen at:
(visit link)

Texas Historical Commission. [Historic Marker Application: Mundt Place], text, 1966; accessed October 5, 2017), University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, texashistory.unt.edu; crediting Texas Historical Commission.

Marker Text:
Constructed 1871 as the Continental Hotel which operated until 1897. Bought by Prof. O.E.H. Mundt. Served as classroom building for his school, founded in 1893. School operated until 1904. In 1946, purchased from Mundt family by Post 4146, Veterans of Foreign Wars. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark 1966