[Former] St Rumbold - Salisbury Street - Shaftesbury, Dorset
30U E 556809 N 5650568
St Rumbold's is a church of medieval foundation, completely rebuilt by William Walker 1839-40; church reordered and vestry added by C.E. Ponting, 1910. Now a performance space for Shaftesbury School.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"The village of Cann lies c. 1 ½ miles south-east of Shaftesbury, but its medieval church was situated in Salisbury Street on the edge of the town, over a mile from the village. A faculty for rebuilding on the same site was obtained in 1839, and the new church opened September 22, 1840. The alterations of 1910 included a projected north aisle that was never built. Ponting reordered the interior, forming a baptistery in one of the staircase recesses next to the tower, and forming a chancel inside the east end of the nave. The church was declared redundant on February 23, 1971 and became the school chapel for Shaftesbury Grammar School for boys. This later became Shaftesbury School (comprehensive) and the building is now used as a teaching and performance space for drama and music. William Walker (c. 1789-1843) was a Shaftesbury architect who rebuilt or altered several local churches (Donhead St Andrew 1838, Charlton, 1839) in unconvincing Gothic or Neo-Norman. Charles E Ponting (1850-1932) of Marlborough was surveyor to the Diocese of Salisbury (and specifically of its Dorset region 1892-1928). His obituary in The Builder (93 (1932), p. 272) says `Some 225 churches benefited by his sympathetic work,.....always of a harmonious character'. His vestry here is very a very minor work."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Architectural Description—The E. window is of three gradated lancet lights under a two-centred label. The N. and S. walls are approximately uniform and of six bays defined by plain two-stage buttresses; each bay has a lancet window with a label. The W. tower is without stages; at the top is a hollow-chamfered string-course and an embattled parapet. The W. doorway has a two-centred head; above it are three storeys of lancet windows, the topmost lancet being in the belfry; similar belfry windows occur in the N., S. and E. walls. The S. porch has a doorway similar to that of the W. tower; above the door-head is a hollow-chamfered string-course and a plain parapet. Inside, the W. bay of the nave has a gallery; the roof has tie-beam trusses with curved braces springing from shaped stone corbels.

Fittings—Font: of stone, with circular bowl scribed with arcs for unfinished or painted decoration, shaft with reeded capital with flower and leaf enrichment in alternate scallops, and ovolo-moulded base with spur spandrels, c. 1200. Inscription: incised on side of font bowl, in a border, 'Iohn Monde Church worden 1664'. Monuments: In nave, (1) of Matthew Bowles, 1768, segmental-headed inscription-tablet with arms of Bowles, in architectural surround, with skull on apron, and urn finial above; (2) of Henrietta Bowles, 1795, and two infants, marble tablet surmounted by urn, with arms. In churchyard, S. of nave, (3) of Margaret Erle, 1807, Charles Bowles, 1837 and Sara Burlton, 1843, urn with scroll-work, on stone pedestal.

Plate: includes silver stand-paten with inscription of 1712, but no date-letter. Royal Arms: painted on wooden panel, arms of Queen Anne, with cypher AR."

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1840

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source