Victoria County Honor Roll
14R E 694559 N 3187454
This Honor Roll is on a rough pink granite block in Veterans Plaza near the new Victoria County Courthouse.

Marker Text:

In Memory of Our Country's Defenders from Victoria County who made the supreme sacrifice in the World War erected by the citizens of Victoria County dedicated by Leon Zear Post No. 166 the American Legion.

Overton Asa Abshier Joseph C. Dunn Ernest Powell McMaster Raymond A. Allen Lawrence Jacob Fox John J. Mikeska Reed Thomas Anderson Johann Georg Gleinser Leo Emil Mitchel Elija Atwood Maurice Lombardi Groce Walter Emile Nitschmann Henry C. Bell William A. Halfin Albert S. Noble, Jr. Charles John Beyer Andrew Jackson Handly James Westley Priddy Oscar Ray Booker Jules Hanna Williams J. Rawlings John Robert Branch Isodore Hoeber Gus L. Schmidt Leo Leslie Brown Solomon Hill Clarence Elton Smith William Walker Butler Fritz Hoeber Bonn H. Thomas Harry Russell Canfield Frank Joseph Holy Pedro Villareal John J. Canton Henry Ernest Innocenti David Dell Weaver Virgil Eugene Clark Jenks H. Johnson Jacob G. Williams Horace C. Davidson Alfred H. Kohl Fritz Wolf Manuel De La Garza Thomas Lambertson Heinrich Richard Wurdel Jacob Bernhart Dentler Edwin Ley Leon Alva Zear John Harry DeVasier John T. Marcak

"The right is more precious than peace, we shall fight for thing which we have always carried in our hearts to such a task, we have dedicated our lives." Woodrow Wilson 1917