Budweiser Budvar Brewery - Ceske Budejovice, Czech Republic
Budweiser Budvar beer is brewed only in Ceské Budejovice and is never licensed...
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The name of the brewery and its beer is connected to the place of their origin – the town of Ceské Budejovice. Budweis – the official name of the town was only made into its Czech equivalent of Ceské Budejovice in 1918, still being the official translation of the name to foreign languages these days. From its very beginning, the brewery used different names employing the word Budweiser for its products. During its business activities the corporation started registering all these designations as trademarks.

Budweiser Budvar Brewery has been one of the most successful food processing enterprises in the Czech Republic in the long term. Founded in 1895 under the name of the “Czech Joint-Stock Brewery”, it brewed its first batch on 7th October 1895. The brewery directly followed the historical tradition of brewing in the town of Ceské Budejovice (Budweis) dating back to the 13th century – therefore to the days of the town’s origination when it was granted the brewing right. By the end of 1896, the brewery’s overall production reached 51,100 hectolitres of beer. Since its founding, the “Czech Joint-Stock Brewery” focused on making top-quality beer, which soon became a sought after export commodity.

Budweiser Budvar continues in a 750 year-old tradition of brewing in Ceské Budejovice.