Black Tower - Ceske Budejovice, Czech Republic
Black Tower - Ceske Budejovice
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Black Tower is the Gothic-Renaissance tower. It was built in the near vicinity of the church because it served as its bell tower. Three Italian builders supervised the construction, which was finished in 1577. The tower is 72.3 metres tall and has nine floors. The gallery offers a beautiful view of the historic part of the town as well as its surroundings, including the chateau of Hluboká and the Klet Mountain on the opposite side.

The tower was built in order to protect the town against enemies and fires. It was originally called the New Tower, the Big Tower, the Parish Tower, or the Town Tower. It was given its new name in the 18th century when there was no major reconstruction and the building was decaying, so people started to call it Black.

A town tower that stands separately is not very common in the Czech Republic. Such a building element is much more common in Italy. Not even Prague has such a tower, despite being called the “city of a hundred spires“. It can only be found in Klatovy, Kolín and Hradec Králové.