Sherman US Post Office and Courthouse - Sherman, TX
14S E 721701 N 3724661
Built 1906-1907, it is an attractive, three-story (plus basement), limestone clad structure in the Renaissance Revival style. This style is revealed in the ornate, arched entry with Doric surround; arched 1st floor windows & ornamental eave brackets.

NRHP Nomination Form

Entries are located on the south (primary) and west elevations. Windows on the first floor are arched with voussoirs and keystones; second floor windows have wrought-iron balustrades resting on limestone bases. Second- and third-floor windows are vertically divided by wood-paneled spandrels.

Granite steps with scrolled, granite, cheek walls introduce the building's original main entrance on the primary (south) facade. Pedestaled on the top of these cheek walls are two original light standards. Each standard has a scrolled base and scored shaft from which sprouts five frosted globes on curved-arm frames. The standards are dwarfed in contrast to the entrance's massive Doric surround. The surround is composed of a cornice (with mutules overhanging triglyphs and guttae) and paneled limestone pilasters. Perched on top of these pilasters are two limestone carved eagles. A foliate arch further enriches the main entry. Paneled pilasters with caps of acanthus foliage support the arch, while bracketed, scrolled keystones surmount it. The entryway has double storefront-type doors. Panels have been used to fill the entryway transom. Mounted aluminum federal seals are located on both sides of the Doric surround.

101 E. Pecan St.
Sherman, TX USA