Hall Furniture Building - Sherman, TX
14S E 721689 N 3724281
Originally two structures built before 1885, they were added to and connected visually and physically over the years, culminating in a bold Art Deco design in 1936.

NRHP Nomination Form

The north (front) elevation retains its Art Deco integrity from 1936. At sidewalk level are large metal-framed showroom windows and a recessed, covered entrance. Black and ivory colored glass chevrons separate street-level windows from the mezzanine. Across the entire front, windows are bordered by double and triple black bands of structural glass that draw the eye to the entrance on the left and the Hall Furniture Company inscription on the right. The chevrons also line the walls of the recessed entrance above the windows, with four black ceiling stripes leading to the doorway

118 W. Lamar
Sherman, TX USA