Nezarka River & 2390 Nezarka Asteroid - Veseli nad Luznici, Czech Republic
33U E 478310 N 5448245
The Nežárka river is the biggest tributary of the Lužnice river, which takes water of the Nežárka river in the town Veselí nad Lužnicí from the right side.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The place where two small rivers - Kamenice and Žirovnice join, near the small town Jarošov nad Nežárkou north-east of the town Jindrichuv Hradec - is the beginning of the Nežárka river. The river runs to Jindrichuv Hradec and then it continues through the wide valley in the south-western direction to the small town Stráž nad Nežárkou and it turns to the north-west. The Nová Reka canal (New River), which was built for the regulation of the Lužnice river, flows into Nežárka from the left side near the yard Jemcina. Then the Nežárka river heads to the confluence with the Lužnice river to Veselí nad Lužnicí.

The Nežárka river is a typical lowland river with slow flow with many weirs. It is a favourite place for recreation and swimming and for canoeing - it is navigable on the middle and lower reaches.
The length of the river is 56 km and its river basin is 1,007 square km large.

2390 Nezarka Asteroid is a main-belt asteroid.