Fulton Theater (later Fulton Cinema) - Fulton, MO
Old theater, closed by owners, then new entertainment was opened in the old place.

County of cinema: Callaway County
Location of theater: 609-615 Court St., Fulton

"Built in 1927 by The Glenn Realty Company, the historic Fulton Theatre celebrated its grand opening on Jan. 26th, 1928. It had a seating capacity of 1,000 patrons, 650 on the main floor and 250 in the balcony. According to the Jan. 27, 1928 edition of the Fulton Sun-Gazette, “…the opening number of the entertainment that Thursday evening was the playing of the “Star Spangled Banner” by the Fulton Theatre Orchestra…The stage is large, sufficiently so to accommodate the largest of road shows when it is possible to bring them to Fulton”. The theatre has served the community of Fulton for over 85 yrs.

"The Theatre has changed management and ownership several times over the years, the last in 1979 to the B&B Movie Company. In 2005, the B&B Movie Company announced their decision to build a new 8-screen theater in Fulton and their desire to donate the old Fulton Theatre building to the Fulton community at which time the Callaway Arts Council was formed." ~ Brick District Playhouse

"(Fulton Cinema), 1926. A survey of Fulton identifies this theatre as Flemish revival. It is a red brick building the approximate height of a three-story building. The wide front facade has a central bay with three large stained/art glass windows separated by stone pilasters and topped by a bracketed mansard window hood. A round brick parapet tops the central bay. The bays on either side of center have decorative brick patterns that look like large stylized faces. [C]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Year Theater Opened: 1928

Number of Screen(s): 1