'Police find priceless armour and paintings after tracking charity bag thefts' - Rudyard, Nr Leek, Staffordshire Moorlands.
30U E 560612 N 5887907
The armour and paintings were stolen from Cliffe Park Hall located on Reacliffe Road on the west side of Rudyard Lake in the Staffordshire Moorlands.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Cliffe Park Hall is a country house near Rudyard in Staffordshire, England. It is a Grade II listed building that was built in a Gothic style in 1811 for John Haworth at an estimated cost of £25,000. A description of the architecture can be found at the following link. (visit link)

During its 200-year history, it has been a private residence, a golf club house and a youth hostel. (visit link)

Brian Dalley bought the hall from the YHA in 1970 and lived there until his death in 2015.

Shortly before his death Mr Dalley was the victim of an aggravated burglary at the hall during which he was tied up for several hours and beaten.

A report about this and the capture of the thieves was published in The Telegraph - 20th August 2014.
"Brian Dalley was subjected to a seven hour ordeal, as thieves stripped his property in Rushton Spencer, Staffordshire, stealing his priceless collection of armour, weaponry, paintings and jewellery."

The news article can be read in full at the following link: (visit link)

Following Mr Dalley's death the property has been sold again but at the present time (2017) is unoccupied.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 08/20/2014