Kohl, Ernst Martin, Building - Denison, TX
14S E 728594 N 3737736
Ernst Martin Kohl (1857-1935), former German Navy captain who came to Denison in 1885, built the first floor of this structure in 1893 to house a grocery store and saloon.

Historical Marker:

He added the top three floors in 1909-11 as his family's residence. In the 1930s, this building became the Traveler's Hotel, drawing business from the nearby railroad district. Purchased in 1968 by Mr. and Mrs. Bud Tucker, it was sold in 1975 to Dr. and Mrs. D. H. Brandt and restored by their sons, Bill, Bob, and Charles.

Texas Historic Atlas

The Kohl building is a three and one-half story building which incorporates brick upper stories above an earlier one-story stone building. The lower floor walls are over two foot thick and of limestone block quarried on the site. Four entrances provide access to the lower story. The north facade has one store entry with original double doors flanked by two large six over six light windows, all with fanlights. The attached "buggy shed", which forms an el to the east of the building, has a pair of large wooden doors under a stone segmental arch. The west facade has the other two store entries, both having double doors and fanlights, and one having side-lights. A six over six light window also with fanlights is between the entries. A canopy with pressed metal roof extends from the structure to the curb on the north and west sides and is supported by paneled concrete piers.

300 E. Main St.
Denison, TX Usa