CoA Lillo (Antwerpen), Belgium
On the wall of the Poldermuseum in Tolhuisstraat 10-16 in Lillo hangs the coat of arms of Lillo.
Location: Antwerpen, Belgium

"Official blazon

(1819), the first of laziness, loaded with a heart of gold, the second cross section: the first of gold loaded with a straight-knods and shield-armed man all of the lax, the second of lax laden with three gold six-pointed stars two and one, the shield resting against a tree.
(1928) Shared: 1 of silver with a plunger of sinopel, which is Massieu; 2 sections: a) from gold with a wild man in a flesh color of the front seen from the crown, crowned with a foliage of sinopel, holding a knot of silver resting on his shoulder and in the left hand a round shaft of the same; b) 3-star sable with 6 jets of silver; which is from Dale. The shield contains two elka-looking birds in natural color and placed on a gel-lined and pointed throat of the throat. All this placed on a tree of sinopel.

Origin/meaning

The arms were granted on October 6, 1819 and again on December 4, 1928.
The fortress of Lillo, on the mouth of the river Schelde played a major role in the Dutch/Belgian history. In the 17th century the Dutch held the fortress even though the Spanish Duke of Parma inundated the whole village. Lillo became part of Belgium in 1839, 9 years after the independence of Belgium from Holland.
The heart is derived from the arms of the Massieu family, Lords of Lillo. The other half is derived from the arms of the Van Dale family, Lords of Lillo in the 16th and 17th century.
The previous arms were granted on October 6, 1819 and show basically the same design, but placed in front of a tree."

Source: (visit link)

"Lillo was a village on the Schelde north of Antwerp. It has disappeared due to the expansion of the port of Antwerp. Only the small residential area within Fort Lillo remains. This is now part of the Antwerp district of Berendrecht-Zandvliet-Lillo. Lillo has the postal code 2040 and belongs to the 11th district of Antwerp.
Lillo has traditionally consisted of several parts: Oud-Lillo (around 840), Lillo-Fort (1573) and Kruisweg. Oud-Lillo was a small mile northeast of Lillo Fort, just northwest of the road that ran from Lillo Fort to Stabroek. The Kruisweg hamlet was still a kilometer further north-west along the road to Stabroek. Since the origin of the housing core in the fort, this residential area was larger than the original hamlets of Oud-Lillo and Kruisweg, but from the second half of the nineteenth century the hamlets of Oud-Lillo and Lillo-Kruisweg had grown into real villages against beginning of the twentieth century became larger than the residential core in the fortress.
The villages, Oud-Lillo and Kruisweg had to disappear in 1957 before the expansion of the Antwerp port. Where Kruisweg lay, now is the canal canal. Old Lillo was buried under a layer of sprint of four feet thick; Today there are oil storage tanks. Unlike other villages such as Oosterweel and Wilmarsdonk, where a construction ban was announced before the Second World War, it was only after 1945 that Oud-Lillo and Kruisweg were to disappear."

translated from: (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town