CoA Stabroek - Lillo (Antwerpen), Belgium
On the wall of the Poldermuseum in Tolhuisstraat 10-16 in Lillo hangs the coat of arms of Stabroek.

"Official blazon

Origin / meaning

The arms were granted on September 12, 1924 and again without supporter on July 7, 1987.
The old arms showed St. Catherine, the local patron saint, as a supporter."

Source: (visit link)

"Stabroek (Dutch pronunciation: ['sta?bruk]) is a municipality located in the Belgian province of Antwerp. The municipality comprises the towns of Hoevenen and Stabroek proper. On December 31, 2006 Stabroek had a total population of 17,618. The total area is 21.51 km² which gives a population density of 818 inhabitants per km². In 2008 Stabroek celebrated its 750-year-old existence."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Stabroek

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:

Material / Design: Painting (enamel) on metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
"Official blazon (1924) Celebrated: 1 and 4 in gold three left shoulder beams of black accompanied by five cakes of the same, one right in the head, two and two between the left shoulder beams and left in the tip of a lily flower of 2, 3 and 3 in blue an eight-pointed star of silver fat. The shield placed for a Holy Catharina the face of flesh colored, clad in throat, crowned with gold holding in her right hand a sword of silver fat against which a broken row of gold rested. (1987) Fierced 1st and 4th in gold three left sacks of sabel, accompanied by five cakes of the same 1, 2 and 2, and in the lower left corner of a lily of laurels 2. and 3. in lace an eight-pointed star of silver . Origin / meaning The arms were granted on September 12, 1924 and again without supporter on July 7, 1987. The arms are derived from the arms of the Van Haeze family, Lords of Stabroek from the late 16th century until 1762. Why in 1924 the local council applied for the arms of this family, and not from one of the other families that owned the estate for some time is not known. The old arms showed St. Catherine, the local patron saint, as a supporter." Source: http://www.ngw.nl/heraldrywiki/index.php?title=Stabroek

Tolhuisstraat 10-16 2040 Antwerpen (Lillo)