Sieveringer Friedhof - Wien, Austria
Friedhof im 19. Wiener Gemeindebezirk / Cemetery in the 19th district of Vienna
Location: Wien, Austria

< DE >

Der Sieveringer Friedhof ist ein Friedhof im Bezirksteil Sievering des 19. Wiener Gemeindebezirks Döbling. Auf einer Fläche von 37.152 Quadratmetern befinden sich 5.299 Grabstellen.

Der Sieveringer Friedhof wurde auf einer Kuppe des Hackenbergs errichtet und im August 1883 eröffnet. Schon zu Beginn verfügte die Anlage über eine Totengräberwohnung sowie eine Leichenkammer samt Seziersaal. Die Nutzung stand für alle Konfessionen offen. 1884 wurde die erste von mehreren Erweiterungen beschlossen.

Quelle: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sieveringer_Friedhof

< EN >

The "Sieveringer Friedhof" is a cemetery in Sievering, part of Döbling, the 19th district of Vienna. On an area of 37,152 square meters there are 5,299 gravesites.

It was created on a crest of Hackenberg hill and opened in August 1883. Already at the beginning, the complex had a home for the gravedigger as well as a mortuary with dissecting room. The use was open to all confessions. 1884 the first of several extensions was decided.

Translated from source: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sieveringer_Friedhof